Thursday, November 29, 2012
[…] He stated he leased it on October 1 for 1 year. Doyle says Chuck was keeping it for Baker. Doyle says she was present for the lease signing on October 20, and not October 1. How will it be solved? Who is entitled to the property depending on Doyle’s credibility?
  • Trial on the fact of whether the lease is valid. If Doyle is credible JCI has a right to the property.
3.3. Employer wants to fire an employee when it received a notice of a garnishment of wages.
  • What do I advise? What are possible consequences for wrongfully firing? Are there any risks besides an employee suit?
  • §304 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 USC §1674 – “No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.”
  • Faces a fine and imprisonment up to 1 year!
  • 15 USC 1673 :sets out the maximum allowable garnishment:  the lesser of 25% of disposable earning for the week OR amt by which disposable earning for that week exceed 30 times the Federal minimum wage, unless its for child support.