Friday, October 19, 2012
[…] G.S. § 59-39(4) states: "No act of a partner in contravention of a restriction on authority shall bind the partnership to persons having knowledge of the restriction."
G.S. § 59-45 provides that "all partners are jointly and severally liable for the acts and obligations of the partnership."

G.S. § 59-48 is captioned "Rules Determining Rights and Duties of Partners." Subsection (e) thereof reads: "All partners have equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business."