Friday, October 12, 2012
[…] • The court held that this was an invalid restriction on transferability.
  • The defendant was given arbitrary power to forbid a transfer of the shares to a third party. He could always say no.
  • The legend should have included that consent could not be unreasonably withheld.

Del. § 349 states that even when a restriction is held to be invalid, the corporation still has an option for thirty days after the judgment to buy the shares for an agreed upon price or fair value as determined by the court.

C. Shareholder Agreements

Del. § 218(c) states that “an agreement between two or more shareholders, if in writing and signed by parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them”.

Ringling v. Ringling Bros.-Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows, Inc. (Del. 1947)
  • A group of shareholders may, without impropriety, vote their respective shares so as to obtain advantages of concerted action.